nstsa privacy policyNSTSA PRIVACY POLICY

As of January 1, 2004, the Personal Information Protection & Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) came into effect. The NSTSA wants to ensure that your personal information is protected. We welcome you to visit our website, no registration is required. If you wish to register for an online program we will require some personal information. The NSTSA is staffed by professionals who strive to serve its members and is committed to protecting the privacy of its members. The NSTSA website is operated in accordance with the same set of values. NSTSA collects no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. All personal information collected by NSTSA via this website or otherwise is stored securely and used only for the purpose for which it is provided to us and in accordance with the following privacy policy.

 

Types of Information We Collect

The NSTSA collects information about various firms and industry groups as a whole to provide analysis and recommendations to the industry. Example of sources from which we collect information include:

  • Workers Compensation Board of Nova Scotia
  • Letters or emails from you
  • Phone calls with you
  • Workshop Registration forms

Parties to Whom We Disclose Information

The NSTSA does not disclose personal information about its members or former members to anyone. Certain non-public informaion to the extent permitted by law and applicable provincial Code of Professional Conduct may be disclosed in the following situations:

  • To comply with a validly issued subpoena or summons.
  • As part of any actual or threatened legal proceedings or alternative dispute resolution proceedings either initiated by or against NSTSA provided we disclose only the informatin necessary to file, pursue, or defend against the lawsuit and take reasonable precautions to ensure that the information disclosed does not become a matter of public record.
  • To provide information to affiliates of the Association and non-affiliated third parties who perform services or functions for us in conjunction with our services to you, only if we have a contractual agreement with the other party that prohibits them from disclosing or using the information other than for the purposes for which it was disclosed.

The Use of Personal Information

The NSTSA uses the information collected under this Policy to perform services within the scope of our engagement. Any questions please contact us at safety@nstsa.ca

 

NSTSA is now accepting Mastercard, Visa & AMEX for all services